PRIVACY POLICY   francinebeaton.com

The information we collect about you​

1. We will only collect and hold Personal Information about you that is reasonably  necessary to undertake our business activities and functions, make our Website  available to you and deliver our Service to you, or as otherwise permitted by law.  

2. The type of Personal Information that we collect and use depends on the type of  dealings that you have with us and includes the following:  

(a) contact details (for example, full name, address, mobile, and telephone numbers and email address); 

(b) business details (for example, business name, business address, work mobile,  office telephone numbers, and work email address); 

(c) account details including your username and password;  

(d) security information and answers to authentication questions; 

(e) information relating to your dealings, or enquiries you have made, with us,  including information about the products or services you have ordered; 

(f) payment and billing information; 

(g) information regarding your access and use of our Website, including location  information, your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, unique device  identifier, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system,  language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on your  website, dates and times of visits to our website and other usage statistics; and 

(h) other information that you provide to us or that we may collect in the course of  our relationship with you.

2.3. We do not collect your Sensitive Information (as defined by the Privacy Act). 

 

How we collect Personal Information 

3.1. We will collect Personal Information about you in a number of different ways. We may  collect Personal Information directly from you, or in the course of our dealings with  you. For example, from: 

(a) internet service providers or telephone directory operators, such as Whitepages  and Yellowpages;  

(b) when you contact and correspond with us, when use or order our products or  Services, visit our Website, contact us online or via telephone with a query; 

(c) public sources such as from the internet; 

(d) social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook and Instagram; 

(e) from third parties (including our related bodies corporate, business partners and  service providers); or 

(f) when otherwise legally authorised or required to do so. 

3.2. When we collect Personal Information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps  to notify you (using a collection notice) at, before, or as soon as practicable after, the  time of collection. 

How we use your Personal Information  

We use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information  is collected, including (but not limited) to: 

(a) providing our Services to you; 

(b) assisting with, or responding to, your queries; 

(c) upgrade our Website or Services; 

(d) share any Personal Information with our third party providers; 

(e) share any Personal Information with our professional advisers;  

(f) charge and bill you for the use of our Services; 

(g) for direct marketing purposes (see section 6 below); 

(h) investigate any complaint made by you in relation to our Services; and (i) complying with our legal and regulatory obligations. 

 

Disclosure to Third Parties 

5.1. In order to provide or deliver our Services, to you we may use and disclose your  Personal Information to:

(a) check and verify your identity;  

(b) businesses who provide similar or related services;  

(c) provide and administer our Website and Services including online directory  services and advertising in various media;  

(d) help maintain our business information systems and infrastructure; 

(e) promote and market our Services to you (even after you cease using our  directory Services or Website); 

(f) identify opportunities to help improve our Services, Website and technologies; 

(g) our related bodies corporate, business partners, service providers, third party  contractors, agents or suppliers, professional advisors or other authorised  external service providers who perform functions on our behalf (collectively,  Third Party Providers); and  

(h) law enforcement bodies or regulatory authorities to assist with their functions, or  as otherwise required or authorised by law. 

 

5.2. Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to Third Party Providers, we will take  such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the Third Party Providers treat your Personal Information securely and otherwise complies with the  relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information. 

Marketing communications 

6.1. We may use and disclose your Personal Information to send you information about  the products or Services we offer, as well as other information that may be of interest  to you. We may send this information in a variety of ways, such as by mail, email,  SMS, telephone, social media or by customising online content and displaying  advertising on our Website. 

 

6.2. If you do not wish to receive any of these marketing communications, you can opt out  by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant marketing  communication, or by contacting us using the contact details set out in section 12  below. 

 

Overseas disclosures of Personal Information 

7.1. In the course of providing you with our Services, it may become necessary or  desirable to disclose Personal Information to Third Party Providers located overseas.  The countries in which these overseas recipients may be located will depend upon  the individual circumstances. However, in the course of our ordinary business  operations we commonly disclose Personal Information to Third Party Providers 

located in the following countries: Indonesia.  

 

7.2. The laws where these overseas recipients may be located provide various levels of  protection for Personal Information which are not always equivalent to the level of  protection that may be provided for in Australia. Where we transfer your Personal  Information overseas we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal  Information is treated securely, and that the means of transfer provides adequate  safeguards.

 

Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme 

In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your Personal  Information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you  and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with  notifiable data breach scheme contained in Part IIIC of the Privacy Act. 

 

Security of your Personal Information  

9.1. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the Personal  Information it holds is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from  unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

 

9.2. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We cannot  guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our online services and any  transmission is at your own risk. 

9.3. We will destroy or de-identify Personal Information in circumstances where it is no  longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the  information. 

 

 

Accessing and correcting your Personal Information 

10.1.We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure Personal Information we  hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the  Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your Personal  Information that is collected and held by us. 

 

10.2.If at any time you would like to access or correct the Personal Information we hold  about you, or you would like more information about our approach to privacy, please  contact us via the contact details set out in section 12 below. If we refuse your  request to access or correct your Personal Information, we will provide you with  written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.  

 

Cookies 

We use small text files placed on your computer called ‘cookies’ to collect standard log  and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. We use this information to  analyse how visitors use our Website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity.  You can set your computer to reject cookies, but this may affect your ability to use certain  parts of our Website.  

 

Privacy complaints 

If you have any complaints or issues you wish to raise with us regarding the way we have  handled your Personal Information, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy  Policy, please contact us directly by: 

 
Francine Beaton

P O Box 2347 Brooklyn Mall Pretoria 0075 SA

E-mail: admin@francinebeaton.com

E-mail: 

Tel:+27 (0)82 6737321

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We  may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure you are  familiar with our latest Privacy Policy.

Are Cookies Safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

Next uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them. To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer's hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar.It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.